Privacy Policy

 

By submitting personal data to us you agree that it may be processed by us in the manner described below. If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact us at enquiries[at]vhorg[dot]co[dot]uk “VHO” means, and is a trading name of, Field Recruitment Ltd, a company incorporated in England (number: 5645374) and whose registered office is at Swatton Barn, Badbury, Swindon Wiltshire SN4 0EU.

Introduction to Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices with regard to Personal Data collected by us from you. The term "Personal Data" refers to information about you personally that you may be asked to submit (e.g. name and email address). As a result of changes in the law and technology, our data practices will change from time to time. When this happens we will post the changes on our website to notify you of the changes as soon as practicable. We encourage you to check this page frequently. We will always deal with your Personal Data fairly and in accordance with your instructions. We remind you that this Policy does not apply to third party links beyond this website.

Use of Personal Data
We will always abide by the Data Protection Act 1998. When we ask you for Personal Data, we tell you the purposes for which we will process that data.

These purposes include the following:

  • We may contact you to inform you of new services we will be providing, or events or information we think will be of interest to you
  • We may use your Personal Data for our own marketing purposes and our own market research
  • We may use your Personal Data internally to help us improve our services and to help resolve any problems

Opt-out choice
If now or at any time in the future you decide that you do not wish to receive information from us please contact us at enquiries[at]vhorg[dot]co[dot]uk

Cookies
A ’cookie’ is a small amount of information that is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. It collects details of visitor behaviour, which can be used to improve the service delivered to you on a website.  For futher information on what cookies are used, what data they collect and how you can reject these cookies please refer to our cookie policy page.

Data Integrity and Security
We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. Our servers and our databases are protected by industry standard security technology.

Any information you provide to us will only be used by us. However, your information may be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content on or to this site, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour towards the site, we may use whatever information we hold to stop such behaviour.

The employees who have access to Personal Data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we take all reasonable steps to prevent this from happening. We will hold your Personal Data within our systems for no longer than is reasonably necessary.

Data Access and Corrections
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Data, we will disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about the way we process your Personal Data, please contact us at enquiries[at]vhorg[dot]co[dot]uk. We do not charge for complying with a correction request, however, for requests for Personal Data, we may charge a small fee to cover our costs.